Data Protection

We value your privacy. This is why we only process personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection of 19 June 1992 and, if applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal data do we collect and process?

Personal data is data that can be used to identify you or that we can be traced back to you in some other way. We process certain personal data that you provide to us voluntarily, e.g. when you communicate with us via e-mail, our contact form or other channels, when you ask us to send you materials or invitations to events or when you register for an event. The personal data that we process include your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, job title and business address as well as, potentially, those of your employees and representatives.

How and for what purpose do we use your data?

We use your personal data for managing our relationship with you and for communication purposes, e.g. for the purposes of sending invitations to events and talks, maintaining our contact list or for job applications.

We do not sell your personal data and do not forward it to any third parties. It is only for the purposes of maintaining and servicing our IT systems that our IT provider has access to certain personal data. Our IT provider has signed an agreement, undertaking to process the relevant personal data only on our account and only as instructed by us.v

How do we protect your data?

Both we and our IT providers take suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorised access. We regularly review our security guidelines and processes to ensure that our systems remain secure.

How long do we keep your data?

We will only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or for as long as we are obligated to do so due to statutory storage requirements.

How do we use web analysis tools?

In order to optimise our website, we use the Matomo web analysis tool. This tool provides us, in anonymised form, with statistics and images that allow us to understand how our website is used. The website’s resulting usage data is stored on a server located in Switzerland and deleted again after 180 days.

What rights do you have in regards to your personal data?

You have the right to receive information about your stored personal data, to have your personal data corrected, amended, to object to the processing of your personal data or to request that your personal data be deleted.

How can you reach us?

If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data or if you would like to make use of your rights as a data subject, please contact Dr Simone Walther at simone.walther@5001.ch .